Chhattisgarh Assembly Poll Result 2023: Complete List of Winners by Constituency

0

GG News Bureau
Raipur, 5th Dec. 
The results of the 2023 Chhattisgarh assembly elections were announced on Sunday. Initially, the Congress party was leading, but later in the day, the BJP gained momentum and is currently leading in 54 constituencies.

The elections took place in two phases on November 7 and 17, covering 90 assembly constituencies across 33 districts. These elections gained attention due to interesting predictions from exit polls.

A total of 1,181 candidates, including Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel, Deputy Chief Minister TS Singh Deo (both from Congress), and former CM Raman Singh of the Bharatiya Janata Party, contested in the Chhattisgarh election.

Similar to Madhya Pradesh, the main electoral competition in Chhattisgarh is between the Congress and the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).
With Bhupesh Baghel as the current Chief Minister, the ruling Congress aimed to maintain its position in the state.

However, the BJP has secured victory by leading in 54 seats, which is significant considering the upcoming Lok Sabha elections next year.

In the 2018 election, the Congress won with a landslide majority, securing 68 out of the 90 seats. The BJP only managed to win 15 seats, while the Janta Congress Chhattisgarh (J) and the Bahujan Samaj Party won five and two seats respectively. The Congress later gained more seats in bypolls, increasing its tally in the outgoing assembly to 71.

Here is the list of winners and leading candidates by constituency:

S.No Constituency Winner  Losing  candidate
1. Bharatpur-Sonhat (ST) Gulab Kamro (INC) Renuka Singh Saruta (INC)
2. Manendragarh Ramesh Singh Vakil (INC) Shyam Bihari Jaiswal (BJP)
3. Baikunthpur Bhaiya Lal Rajwade (BJP) Sanjay Singh Kamro (GGP)
4. Premnagar Bhulan Singh Marabi (BJP) Khel Sai Singh (INC)
5. Bhatgao Laxmi Rajwade (BJP) Parasnath Rajwade (INC)
6. Pratapur (ST) Shakuntala Singh Portey (BJP) Rajkumari Shivbhajan Marabi
7. Ramanujganj (ST) Ram Vichar Netam (BJP) Ajay Kumar Tirkey (INC)
8. Samri (ST) Vijay Paikara (INC) Udeshwari Paikra (BJP)
9. Lundra Prabodh Bhinj (BJP) Pritam Ram
10. Ambikapur Rajesh Agarwal (BJP) TS Singh Deo (INC)
11. Sitapur (ST) Ram Kumar Toppo (BJP) Amarjeet Bhagat (INC)
12. Jashpur (ST) Raimuni Bhagat (BJP) Vinay Kumar Bhagat (INC)
13. Kunkuri (ST) Vishnu Deo Sai (BJP) UD Minj (INC)
14. Patthalgaon (ST) Gomati Sai (BJP) Rampukar Singh Thakur (INC)
15. Lailunga (ST) Vidyavati Sidar (INC) Suniti Rathia (BJP)
16. Raigarh Omprakash Choudhary (BJP) Prakash Shakrajeet Naik (INC)
17. Sarangarh (SC) Uttari Jangde (INC) Shivkumari Chouhan (BJP)
18. Kharsia Umesh Patel (INC) Mahesh Sahu (BJP)
19. Dharamjaigarh (ST) Laljeet Singh Rathia (INC) Harishchandra Rathia (BJP)
20. Rampur (ST) Phool Singh Rathiya (INC) Nankiram Kanwar (BJP)
21. Korba Lakhanlal Dewangan (BJP) Jaisingh Agrawal (INC)
22. Kotaghora Premchandra Patel (BJP) Purushottam Kanwar (INC)
23. Pali Tanakhar Tuleshwar Hira Singh Markam (GGP) Duleshwari Sidar (INC)
24. Marwahi (ST) Pranav Kumar Marpachi (BJP) KK Dhruv (INC)
25. Kota Atal Srivastav (INC) Prabal Pratap Singh Judev (BJP)
26. Lormi Arun Sao (BJP) Thaneshwar Sahu (INC)
27. Mungeli (SC) Punnulal Mohale (BJP) Sanjit Banerjee (INC)
28. Takhatpur Dharamjeet Singh (BJP) Rashmi Ashish Singh (INC)
29. Bilha Dharamlal Kaushik (BJP) Siyaram Kaushik (INC)
30. Bilaspur Amar Agarwal (BJP) Shailesh Pandey (INC)
31. Beltara Sushant Shukla (BJP) Vijay Kesharwani (INC)
32. Masturi (SC) Krishna Murti Bandhi (BJP) Dilip Lahariya (INC)
33. Akaltara Raghvendra Kumar Singh (INC) Saurabh Singh (BJP)
34. Janjgir-Champa Narayan Chandel (BJP) Vyas Kashyap (INC)
35. Sakti Charan Das Mahant (INC) Khilawan Sahu (BJP)
36. Chandrapur Ram Kumar Yadav (INC) Sanyogita Singh Judev (BJP)
37. Jaijaipur Baleshwar Sahu (INC) Krishnakant Chandra (BJP)
38. Pamgarh (SC) Sheshraj Harbans (INC) Santosh Kumar Lahare (BJP)
39. Saraipali (SC) Chaturi Nand (INC) Sarla Kosaria (BJP)
40. Basna Sampat Agarwal (BJP) Devendra Bahadur Singh (INC)
41. Khallari Dwarikadhish Yadav (INC) Alka Chandrakar (BJP)
42. Mahasamund Rashmi Chandrakar (INC) Yogeshwar Raju Sinha (BJP)
43. Bilaigarh (SC) Shyam Tandan (BSP) Kavita Pran Lahare (INC)
44. Kasdol Sandeep Sahu (INC) Dhaniram Dhiwar (BJP)
45. Baloda Bazar Shailesh Trivedi (INC) Tankram Verma (BJP)
46. Bhatapara Inder Kumar Sao (INC) Shivratan Sharma (BJP)
47. Dharsiwa Anuj Sharma (BJP) Chhaya Verma (INC)
48. Raipur (Rural) Motilal Sahu (BJP) Pankaj Sharma (INC)
49. Raipur (West) Rajesh Munat (BJP) Vikas Upadhyay (INC)
50. Raipur (North) Purandar Mishra (BJP) Kuldeep Singh Juneja (INC)
51. Raipur (South) Brijmohan Agrawal (BJP) Mahant Ram Sundar Das (INC)
52. Arang (SC) Guru Khushwant Saheb (BJP) Shivkumar Dahariya (INC)
53. Abhanpur Indrakumar Sahu (BJP) Dhanendra Sahu (INC)
54. Rajim Rohit Sahu (BJP) Amitesh Shukla (INC)
55. Bindranawagarh (ST) Janak Lal Dhruv (INC) Govardhan Ram Manjhi (BJP)
56. Sihawa (ST) Ambika Markam (INC) Shrawan Markam (BJP)
57. Kurud Ajay Chandrakar (BJP) Tarni Neelam Chandrakar (INC)
58. Dhamtari Ranjana Dipendra Sahu (BJP) Omkar Sahu (INC)
59. Sanjari Balod Sangeeta Sinha (INC) Rakesh Kumar Yadav (BJP)
60. Dondi Lohara (ST) Anila Bhendia (INC) Devlal Thakur (BJP)
61. Gunderdehi Kunwer Singh Nishad (INC) Virendra Sahu (BJP)
62. Patan Bhupesh Baghel (INC) Vijay Baghel (BJP)
63. Durg (Rural) Lalit Chandrakar (BJP) Tamradhwaj Sahu (INC)
64. Durg (City) Gajendra Yadav (BJP) Arun Vora (INC)
65. Bhilai City Devendra Yadav (INC) Prem Prakash Pandey (BJP)
66. Vaishali Nagar Rikesh Sen (BJP) Mukesh Chandrakar (INC)
67. Ahiwara (SC) Domanlal Korsewada (BJP) Nirmal Kosare (INC)
68. Saja Ishwar Sahu (BJP) Ravindra Choubey (INC)
69. Bemetara Dipesh Sahu (BJP) Ashish Kumar Chhabra (INC)
70. Nawagarh (SC) Dayaldas Baghel (BJP) Guru Rudra Kumar (INC)
71. Pandariya Bhavna Bohra (BJP) Neelkanth Chandravanshi (INC)
72. Kawardha Vijay Sharma (BJP) Mohammad Akbar (INC)
73. Khairagarh Yashoda Verma (INC) Vikrant Singh (BJP)
74. Dongargarh (SC) Harshita Swami Baghel (INC) Vinod Khandekar (BJP)
75. Rajnandgaon Raman Singh (BJP) Girish Devangan (INC)
76. Dongargao Daleshwar Sahu (INC) Bharat Lal Verma (BJP)
77. Khujji Bhola Ram Sahu (INC) Geeta Ghasi Sahu (BJP)
78. Mohla Manpur (ST) Indrashah Mandavi (INC) Sanjeev Shah (BJP)
79. Antagarh (ST) Vikram Usendi (BJP) Roop Singh Potai (INC)
80. Bhanupratappur (ST) Savitri Manoj Mandavi (INC) Gautam Uikey (BJP)
81. Kanker (ST) Asharam Netam (BJP) Shankar Dhurve (INC)
82. Keshkal (ST) Neelkanth Tekam (BJP) Sant Ram Netam (INC)
83. Kondagao (ST) Lata Usendi (BJP) Mohan Markam (INC)
84. Narayanpur (ST) Kedar Kashyap (BJP) Chandan Kashyap (INC)
85. Bastar (ST) Lakheshwar Baghel (INC) Maniram Kashyap (BJP)
86. Jagdalpur Kiran Singh Deo (BJP) Jitin Jaiswal (INC)
87. Chitrakot (ST) Vinayak Goyal (BJP) Deepak Kumar Baij (INC)
88. Dantewada (ST) Chaitram Atami (BJP) Chhavindra Mahendra Karma (INC)
89. Bijapur (ST) Vikram Mandavi (INC) Mahesh Gagda (BJP)
90. Konta (ST) Kawasi Lakhma (INC) Soyam Muka (BJP)
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.