President of India Approved List Of PADMA AWARDS for 2019.will be confer Awards in a Special Ceremony in Rashtrapati Bhavan

GG NEWS BUREAU

New Delhi.25th Jan  

President of India has approved all list of Padma awards on the eve of Republic Day.

Padma Awards – one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

  1. These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards. 21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.
    PADMA VIBHUSHAN (4)

S.No
Name
Field
State


  1. Ms. Teejan Bai

Art-Vocals-Folk
Chhattisgarh


  1. Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner)
    Public Affairs
    Djibouti

  2. Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik

Trade & Industry-Infrastructure
Maharashtra


  1. Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare
    Art-Acting-Theatre
    Maharashtra

PADMA BHUSHAN- (14)
S.No
Name
Field
State


  1. Shri John Chambers
    (Foreigner)
    Trade & Industry-Technology
    USA

  2. Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa

Public Affairs
Punjab


  1. Shri Pravin Gordhan
    (Foreigner)
    Public Affairs
    South Africa

  2. Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati
    Trade & Industry-Food Processing
    Delhi

  3. Shri Darshan Lal Jain
    Social Work
    Haryana

  4. Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade
    Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
    Maharashtra

  5. Shri Kariya Munda
    Public Affairs
    Jharkhand

  6. Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee
    Art-Music-Sitar
    West Bengal

  7. Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair
    Art-Acting-Film
    Kerala

  8. Shri S Nambi Narayan
    Science & Engineering-Space
    Kerala

  9. Shri Kuldip Nayar
    (Posthumous)
    Literature & Education (Journalism)
    Delhi

  10. Ms. Bachendri Pal
    Sports-Mountaineering
    Uttarakhand

  11. Shri V K Shunglu
    Civil Service
    Delhi

  12. Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav
    Public Affairs
    Bihar

PADMA SHRI- (94)

S.No
Name
Field
State


  1. Shri Rajeshwar Acharya

Art-Vocal-Hindustani
Uttar Pradesh


  1. Shri Bangaru Adigalar
    Others-Spiritualism
    Tamil Nadu

  2. Shri Illias Ali
    Medicine-Surgery
    Assam

  3. Shri Manoj Bajpayee
    Art-Acting-Films
    Maharashtra

  4. Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali
    Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation
    Assam

  5. Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti
    Medicine-Rabies
    Himachal Pradesh

  6. Shri Pritam Bhartwan
    Art-Vocals-Folk
    Uttarakhand

  7. Shri Jyoti Bhatt
    Art-Painting
    Gujarat

  8. Shri Dilip Chakravarty
    Others-Archaeology
    Delhi

  9. Shri Mammen Chandy
    Medicine-Hematology
    West Bengal

  10. Shri Swapan Chaudhuri
    Art-Music-Tabla
    West Bengal

  11. Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan
    Others-Agriculture
    Haryana

  12. Shri Sunil Chhetri
    Sports-Football
    Telangana

  13. Shri Dinyar Contractor
    Art-Acting-Theatre
    Maharashtra

  14. Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli
    Social Work-Divyang Welfare
    Gujarat

  15. Shri Babulal Dahiya
    Others-Agriculture
    Madhya Pradesh

  16. Shri Thanga Darlong
    Art-Music-Flute
    Tripura

  17. Shri Prabhu Deva

Art-Dance
Karnataka


  1. Ms. Rajkumari Devi
    Others-Agriculture
    Bihar

  2. Ms. Bhagirathi Devi
    Public Affairs
    Bihar

  3. Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon
    Science & Engineering-Agriculture
    Punjab

  4. Ms. Harika Dronavalli
    Sports-Chess
    Andhra Pradesh

  5. Ms. Godawari Dutta
    Art-Painting
    Bihar

  6. Shri Gautam Gambhir

Sports-Cricket
Delhi


  1. Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray
    Social Work-Divyang Welfare
    Sikkim

  2. Ms. Rohini Godbole
    Science & Engineering-Nuclear
    Karnataka

  3. Shri Sandeep Guleria
    Medicine-Surgery
    Delhi

  4. Shri Pratap Singh Hardia
    Medicine- Ophthmology
    Madhya Pradesh

  5. Shri Bulu Imam
    Social Work-Culture
    Jharkhand

  6. Ms. Friederike Irina
    (Foreigner)
    Social Work-Animal Welfare
    Germany

  7. Shri Joravarsinh Jadav
    Art-Dance Folk
    Gujarat

  8. Shri S Jaishankar
    Civil Service
    Delhi

  9. Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal
    Literature & Education
    Jammu & Kashmir

  10. Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan
    Art-Craft-Papier Mache
    Jammu & Kashmir

  11. Shri K G Jayan
    Art-Music-Bhakti
    Kerala

  12. Shri Subhash Kak
    (Foreigner)
    Science & Engineering-Technology
    USA

  13. Shri Sharath Kamal
    Sports-Table Tennis
    Tamil Nadu

  14. Shri Rajani Kant
    Social Work
    Uttar Pradesh

  15. Shri Sudam Kate
    Medicine-Sickle Cell
    Maharashtra

  16. Shri Waman Kendre
    Art-Acting-Theatre
    Maharashtra

  17. Shri Kader Khan
    (Posthumous-Foreigner)
    Art-Acting-Films
    Canada

  18. Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri
    Art-Painting
    Gujarat

  19. Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)*
    Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
    Maharashtra

  20. Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)*
    Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
    Maharashtra

  21. Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram
    Sports-Archery
    Manipur

  22. Shri Kailash Madbaiya
    Literature & Education
    Madhya Pradesh

  23. Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj
    Social Work-Animal Welfare
    Uttar Pradesh

  24. Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya
    Others-Agriculture
    Gujarat

  25. Ms. Gita Mehta
    (Foreigner)
    Literature & Education
    USA

  26. Shri Shadab Mohammad
    Medicine-Dentistry
    Uttar Pradesh

  27. Shri K K Muhammed
    Others-Archaeology
    Kerala

  28. Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee
    Medicine-Affordable Healthcare
    Jharkhand

  29. Shri Daitari Naik

Social Work
Odisha


  1. Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan
    Art-Vocals-Films
    Maharashtra

  2. Shri Shantanu Narayen
    (Foreigner)
    Trade & Industry-Technology
    USA

  3. Nartaki Natraj
    Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam
    Tamil Nadu

  4. Shri Tsering Norboo
    Medicine-Surgery
    Jammu & Kashmir

  5. Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey
    Art-Music
    Chhattisgarh

  6. Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh
    Others-Agriculture
    Rajasthan

  7. Shri Ganpatbhai Patel
    (Foreigner)
    Literature & Education
    USA

  8. Shri Bimal Patel
    Others-Architecture
    Gujarat

  9. Shri Hukumchand Patidar
    Others-Agriculture
    Rajasthan

  10. Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka
    Public Affairs
    Punjab

  11. Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai
    Social Work-Microfinance
    Tamil Nadu

  12. Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch
    (Foreigner)
    Others-Yoga
    USA

  13. Ms. Kamala Pujhari
    Others-Agriculture
    Odisha

  14. Shri Bajrang Punia

Sports-Wrestling
Haryana


  1. Shri Jagat Ram
    Medicine-Ophthalmology
    Chandigarh

  2. Shri R V Ramani
    Medicine-Ophthalmology
    Tamil Nadu

  3. Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao
    Social Work-Affordable Education
    Odisha

  4. Shri Anup Sah
    Art-Photography
    Uttarakhand

  5. Ms. Milena Salvini
    (Foreigner)
    Art-Dance-Kathakali
    France

  6. Shri Nagindas Sanghavi
    Literature & Education-Journalism
    Maharashtra

  7. Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry
    Art-Lyrics
    Telangana

  8. Shri Shabbir Sayyad
    Social Work-Animal Welfare
    Maharashtra

  9. Shri Mahesh Sharma
    Social Work-Tribal Welfare
    Madhya Pradesh

  10. Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri
    Literature & Education
    Delhi

  11. Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla
    Literature & Education
    Uttar Pradesh

  12. Shri Narendra Singh
    Others-Animal Husbandry
    Haryana

  13. Ms. Prashanti Singh
    Sports-Basketball
    Uttar Pradesh

  14. Shri Sultan Singh
    Others-Animal Husbandry
    Haryana

  15. Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha
    Social Work-Affordable Education
    Bihar

  16. Shri Anandan Sivamani
    Art-Music
    Tamil Nadu

  17. Ms. Sharada Srinivasan
    Others-Archaeology
    Karnataka

  18. Shri Devendra Swarup
    (Posthumous)
    Literature & Education-Journalism
    Uttar Pradesh

  19. Shri Ajay Thakur
    Sports-Kabaddi
    Himachal Pradesh

  20. Shri Rajeev Tharanath
    Art-Music-Sarod
    Karnataka

  21. Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka
    Social Work-Environment
    Karnataka

  22. Ms. Jamuna Tudu
    Social Work-Environment
    Jharkhand

  23. Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi
    Others-Agriculture
    Uttar Pradesh

  24. Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami
    Medicine-Surgery
    Tamil Nadu

  25. Shri Ram Saran Verma
    Others-Agriculture
    Uttar Pradesh

  26. Shri Swami Vishudhananda
    Others-Spiritualism
    Kerala

  27. Shri Hiralal Yadav
    Art-Vocals-Folk
    Uttar Pradesh

  28. Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli
    Others-Agriculture
    Andhra Pradesh
Please Share this Post if you like !

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *